Dawn Ades

Appointment: 13 April 1995
Re-appointment: 13 April 2000
Term expired: 12 April 2005
Appointed by: Prime Minister
Other membership: Tate Modern Council, Tate Enterprises Ltd (Director)

Helen Alexander

Appointment: 13 January 2003
Re-appointment: 13 January 2007
Term expired: 12 January 2011
Appointed by: Prime Minister
Other membership: Ethics Committee (Chair), Tate Enterprises Limited (Chair), Finance and Operations Committee, Nominations and Governance Committee

Victoria Barnsley

Appointment: 1 Aug 1998
Re-appointment: 1 Aug 2003
Term expired: 31 July 2007
Appointed by: Prime Minister
Other membership: Tate Britain Council (Chair), Tate Enterprises Ltd (Director), & Operations Committee, Audit Committee

The Hon Mrs Janet de Botton

Appointment: 26 March 1992
Re-appointment: 26 March 1997
Term expired: 25 March 2002
Appointed by: Prime Minister
Other membership: Tate Modern

Sir Richard Carew Pole

Appointment: 29 April 1993
Re-appointment: 29 April 1998
Term expired: 28 April 2003
Appointed by: Prime Minister
Other membership: Tate Britain, Tate St Ives, Buildings Committee

Melanie Clore

Appointment: 27 April 2004
Re-appointment:
Term expired: 26 April 2008
Appointed by: Prime Minister

Professor Michael Craig-Martin

Appointment: 4 April 1989
Re-appointment: 4 April 1994
Term expired: 3 April 1999
Appointed by: Prime Minister

Sir Howard Davies

Appointment: 20 May 2002
Re-appointment: 20 May 2006
Term expired: 19 May 2010
Appointed by: Prime Minister
Other membership: Finance and Operations Committee (Chair), Audit Committee (Chair), Remuneration Committee, Tate Britain Council, Nominations Committee

Jeremy Deller

Appointment: 10 January 2007
Re-appointment:
Term expired: 9 January 2011
Appointed by: Prime Minister
Other membership: Collection Committee (Chair), Tate Britain Council, Tate Liverpool Council, Ethics Committee, Nominations and Governance Committee

Peter Doig

Appointment: 15 November 1995
Re-appointment:
Term expired: 14 November 2000
Appointed by: Prime Minister

David Ekserdjian

Appointment: 1 April 2008
Re-appointment: 29 September 2009
Term expired: 29 September 2013
Appointed by: Prime Minister
Other Membership: Collection Committee (Chair)

Anish Kapoor

Appointment: 22 November 2005
Re-appointment:
Term expired: 21 November 2009
Appointed by: Prime Minister
Other membership: Collection Committee

Patricia Lankester

Appointment: 13 April 2005
Re-appointment: 13 April 2009
Term expired: 12 April 2013
Appointed by: Prime Minister
Other membership: Tate Britain Council (Chair), Freedom Of Information Appeals Committee (Chair), Ethics Committee (Chair),

Nominations and Governance Committee and Tate Liaison Trustee to the National Gallery

Professor Jennifer Latto

Appointment: 1 Aug 1998
Re-appointment: 1 Aug 2003
Term expired: 31 July 2007
Appointed by: Prime Minister
Other membership: Tate Liverpool Council (Chair)

Sir Christopher Mallaby

Appointment: 24 October 1996
Re-appointment: 23 October 2001
Term expired: 31 March 2004*
Appointed by: Prime Minister
Other membership: Finance & Audit Committee

* retired 20 November 2002 by special agreement with DCMS owing to taking on Chairmanship at Somerset House Trust

Paul Myners (Chair 2004–2008)

Appointment: 29 April 2003
Re-appointment: 29 April 2007
Term expired: 3 October 2008*
Appointed by: Prime Minister
Other membership: Tate St Ives Advisory Council (Chair), Tate Foundation (Chair), Finance and Operations Committee, Completing Tate Modern Development Group (Chair), Ethics Committee (Chair), Remuneration Committee (Chair)

* resigned owing to his ministerial appointment

Chris Ofili

Appointment: 22 Nov 2000
Re-appointment:
Term expired: 21 Nov 2005
Appointed by: Prime Minister
Other membership: Tate Modern Council, Collection Committee

Julian Opie

Appointment: 23 Oct 2001
Re-appointment:
Term expired: 22 Oct 2006
Appointed by: Prime Minister
Other membership: Tate Modern Council, Collection Committee (Chair)

Fiona Rae

Appointment: 8 March 2005
Re-appointment:
Term expired: 7 March 2009
Appointed by: Prime Minister
Other membership: Collection Committee (Chair), Tate Britain Council, Tate Modern Council

Bob and Roberta Smith

Appointment: 20 July 2009
Re-appointment:
Term expired: 19 July 2013
Appointed by: Prime Minister
Other membership: Collection Committee, Tate Modern Council, Tate Liverpool Council

Jon Snow

Appointment: 1 April 1999
Re-appointment: 1 April 2004
Term expired: 31 March 2008
Appointed by: Prime Minister
Other membership: Tate Modern Council (Chair), Completing Tate Modern Development Group, Ethics Committee, Freedom of Information Appeals Committee

John Studzinski

Appointment: 1 Aug 1998
Re-appointment: 1 Aug 2003
Term expired: 31 July 2007
Appointed by: Prime Minister
Other membership: Collection Committee (Chair), Tate Foundation Trustee, Ethics Committee, Freedom of Information Appeals Committee

David Verey (Chair 1998–2004)

Appointment: 26 March 1992
Re-appointment: 26 March 1997, 26 March 2002*
Term expired: 25 March 2002, 25 March 2004
Appointed by: Prime Minister
Other membership: Tate Foundation (Chair), Tate Trustees (Chair), Tate Gallery Projects Ltd (Chair), Finance & Audit Committee

* second Re-appointment for a further two years by special agreement with DCMS

Bill Woodrow

Appointment: 16 July 1996
Re-appointment:
Term expired: 15 July 2001
Appointed by: Prime Minister

Gillian Wearing

Appointment: 8 March 2000
Re-appointment:
Term expired: 7 March 2005
Appointed by: Prime Minister
Other membership: Tate Britain Council