1 of 9
  • Thumbnail for Laure Prouvost wins the Turner Prize 2013 video
    Laure Prouvost wins the Turner Prize 2013
  • Turner Prize 2012 winner: Elizabeth Price
    Turner Prize 2012 winner: Elizabeth Price
  • Simon Starling with Shedboatshed (Mobile Architecture No 2), after receiving the 2005 prize
    Simon Starling with Shedboatshed (Mobile Architecture No 2), after receiving the 2005 prize
  • Grayson Perry at the 2003 Turner Prize reception, 2003
    Grayson Perry at the 2003 Turner Prize reception, 2003
  • Damien Hirst (right) at the Tate after receiving the Turner Prize with artists Michael Craig-Martin (left) and Grenville Davey (centre), 1995
    Damien Hirst (right) at the Tate after receiving the Turner Prize with artists Michael Craig-Martin (left) and Grenville Davey (centre), 1995
  • Grenville Davey going to receive the Turner Prize,1992
    Grenville Davey going to receive the Turner Prize, 1992
  • Richard Deacon receiving the Turner Prize from George Melly, 1987
    Richard Deacon receiving the Turner Prize from George Melly, 1987
  • Gilbert and George after receiving the Turner Prize, 1986
    Gilbert and George after receiving the Turner Prize, 1986
  • Howard Hodgkin receiving the Turner Prize from Sir Richard Attenborough, 1985
    Howard Hodgkin receiving the Turner Prize from Sir Richard Attenborough, 1985

2016

Shortlisted artists:

  • Michael Dean
  • Anthea Hamilton
  • Helen Marten
  • Josephine Pryde

Winner: Helen Marten

Find out more about the winning artist.

2015

Shortlisted artists:

  • Assemble
  • Bonnie Camplin
  • Janice Kerbel
  • Nicole Wermers

Winner: Assemble

Find out more about the winning artist.

2014

Shortlisted artists:

  • Duncan Campbell
  • Ciara Phillips
  • James Richards
  • Tris Vonna-Michell

Winner: Duncan Campbell

Find out more about the winning artist.

2013

Shortlisted artists:

  • Laure Prouvost
  • Tino Sehgal
  • David Shrigley
  • Lynette Yiadom-Boakye

Winner: Laure Prouvost

Find out more about the winning artist.

2012

Shortlisted artists:

  • Spartacus Chetwynd
  • Luke Fowler
  • Paul Noble
  • Elizabeth Price

Winner: Elizabeth Price

Find out more about the winning artist.

2011

Shortlisted artists:

  • Karla Black
  • Martin Boyce
  • Hilary Lloyd
  • George Shaw

Winner: Martin Boyce

Find out more about the winning artist.

2010

Shortlisted artists:

  • Dexter Dalwood
  • Angela de la Cruz
  • Susan Philipsz
  • The Otolith Group

Winner: Susan Philipsz

Find out more about the winning artist.

2009

Shortlisted artists:

  • Enrico David
  • Roger Hiorns
  • Lucy Skaer
  • Richard Wright

Winner: Richard Wright

Find out more about the winning artist.

2008

Shortlisted artists:

  • Runa Islam
  • Mark Leckey
  • Goshka Macuga
  • Cathy Wilkes

Winner: Mark Leckey

Find out more about the winning artist.

2007

Shortlisted artists:

  • Zarina Bhimji
  • Nathan Coley
  • Mike Nelson
  • Mark Wallinger

Winner: Mark Wallinger

Find out more about the winning artist.

2006

Shortlisted artists:

  • Tomma Abts
  • Phil Collins
  • Mark Titchner
  • Rebecca Warren 

Winner: Tomma Abts

Find out more about the winning artist.

2005

Shortlisted artists:

  • Darren Almond
  • Gillian Carnegie
  • Jim Lambie
  • Simon Starling

Winner: Simon Starling

Find out more about the winning artist.

2004

Shortlisted artists:

  • Kutlug Ataman
  • Jeremy Deller
  • Langlands and Bell
  • Yinka Shonibare

Winner: Jeremy Deller

Find out more about the winning artist.

2003

Shortlisted artists:

  • Jake and Dinos Chapman
  • Willie Doherty
  • Anya Gallaccio
  • Grayson Perry

Winner: Grayson Perry

Find out more about the winning artist.

2002

Shortlisted artists:

  • Fiona Banner
  • Liam Gillick
  • Keith Tyson
  • Catherine Yass

Winner: Keith Tyson

Find out more about the winning artist.

2001

Shortlisted artists:

  • Richard Billingham
  • Martin Creed
  • Isaac Julien
  • Mike Nelson

Winner: Martin Creed

Find out more about the winning artist.

2000

Shortlisted artists:

  • Glenn Brown
  • Michael Raedecker
  • Tomoko Takahashi
  • Wolfgang Tillmans

Winner: Wolfgang Tillmans

Find out more about the winning artist.

1999

Shortlisted artists:

  • Tracey Emin
  • Steve McQueen
  • Steven Pippin
  • Jane and Louise Wilson  

Winner: Steve McQueen

Find out more about the winning artist.

1998

Shortlisted artists:

  • Tacita Dean
  • Cathy de Monchaux
  • Chris Ofili
  • Sam Taylor-Wood

Winner: Chris Ofili

Find out more about the winning artist.

1997

Shortlisted artists:

  • Christine Borland
  • Angela Bulloch
  • Cornelia Parker
  • Gillian Wearing

Winner: Gillian Wearing

Find out more about the winning artist.

1996

Shortlisted artists:

  • Douglas Gordon
  • Craigie Horsfield
  • Gary Hume
  • Simon Patterson

Winner: Douglas Gordon

Find out more about the winning artist.

1995

Shortlisted artists:

  • Mona Hatoum
  • Damien Hirst
  • Callum Innes
  • Mark Wallinger

Winner: Damien Hirst

Find out more about the winning artist.

1994

Shortlisted artists:

  • Willie Doherty
  • Peter Doig
  • Antony Gormley
  • Shirazeh Houshiary

Winner: Antony Gormley 

Find out more about the winning artist.

1993

Shortlisted artists:

  • Hannah Collins
  • Vong Phaophanit
  • Sean Scully
  • Rachel Whiteread

Winner: Rachel Whiteread

Find out more about the winning artist.

1992

Shortlisted artists:

  • Grenville Davey
  • Damien Hirst
  • David Tremlett
  • Alison Wilding

Winner: Grenville Davey

Find out more about the winning artist.

1991

Shortlisted artists:

  • Ian Davenport
  • Anish Kapoor
  • Fiona Rae
  • Rachel Whiteread

Winner: Anish Kapoor

Find out more about the winning artist.

1990

No prize

1989

Shortlisted artists:

  • Gillian Ayres
  • Lucian Freud
  • Richard Long 
  • Giuseppe Penone
  • Paula Rego
  • Sean Scully
  • Richard Wilson

Winner: Richard Long

Find out more about the winning artist.

1988

Shortlisted artists:

  • Tony Cragg
  • Lucian Freud
  • Richard Hamilton
  • Richard Long
  • David Mach
  • Boyd Webb
  • Alison Wilding
  • Richard Wilson

Winner: Tony Cragg

Find out more about the winning artist.

1987

Shortlisted artists:

  • Patrick Caulfield
  • Helen Chadwick
  • Richard Deacon
  • Richard Long
  • Declan McGonagle
  • Thérèse Oulton

Winner: Richard Deacon

Find out more about the winning artist.

1986

Shortlisted artists:

  • Art & Language
  • Victor Burgin
  • Gilbert & George 
  • Derek Jarman
  • Stephen McKenna
  • Bill Woodrow

Commended:

  • Nicholas Serota
  • Matthew Collings
  • Robin Klassnik

Winner: Gilbert & George

Find out more about the winning artist.

1985

Shortlisted artists:

  • Terry Atkinson
  • Tony Cragg
  • Ian Hamilton Finlay
  • Milena Kalinovska
  • Howard Hodgkin
  • John Walker

Winner: Howard Hodgkin

Find out more about the winning artist.

1984

Shortlisted artists:

  • Richard Deacon
  • Gilbert & George
  • Richard Long
  • Malcolm Morley

Winner: Malcolm Morley

Find out more about the winning artist.