1 of 7
  • Howard Hodgkin receiving the Turner Prize from Sir Richard Attenborough, 1985

    Howard Hodgkin receiving the Turner Prize from Sir Richard Attenborough, 1985

  • Gilbert and George after receiving the Turner Prize, 1986

    Gilbert and George after receiving the Turner Prize, 1986

  • Richard Deacon receiving the Turner Prize from George Melly, 1987

    Richard Deacon receiving the Turner Prize from George Melly, 1987

  • Grenville Davey going to receive the Turner Prize,1992

    Grenville Davey going to receive the Turner Prize, 1992

  • Damien Hirst (right) at the Tate after receiving the Turner Prize with artists Michael Craig-Martin (left) and Grenville Davey (centre), 1995

    Damien Hirst (right) at the Tate after receiving the Turner Prize with artists Michael Craig-Martin (left) and Grenville Davey (centre), 1995

  • Grayson Perry at the 2003 Turner Prize reception, 2003

    Grayson Perry at the 2003 Turner Prize reception, 2003

  • Simon Starling with Shedboatshed (Mobile Architecture No 2), after receiving the 2005 Turner Prize

    Simon Starling with Shedboatshed (Mobile Architecture No 2), after receiving the 2005 Turner Prize

    © Rolf Marriot

1984

Winner: Malcolm Morley

Shortlist

  • Richard Deacon
  • Gilbert & George
  • Richard Long
  • Malcolm Morley

Jury

  • Rudi Fuchs, Director, Van Abbemuseum
  • John McEwen, art consultant, Sunday Times Magazine
  • Nicholas Serota, Director, Whitechapel Art Gallery
  • Felicity Waley-Cohen, Chairman, Patrons of New Art
  • Alan Bowness, Director, Tate Gallery

1985

Winner: Howard Hodgkin

Shortlist

  • Terry Atkinson
  • Tony Cragg
  • Ian Hamilton Finlay
  • Milena Kalinovska
  • Howard Hodgkin
  • John Walker

Jury

  • Lynne Cooke, lecturer in the History of Art, University College London
  • Mark Francis, Director, Fruitmarket Gallery, Edinburgh
  • Max Gordon, representative of the Patrons of New Art
  • Kynaston McShine, Museum of Modern Art, New York
  • Alan Bowness, Director, Tate Gallery

1986

Winner: Gilbert & George

Shortlist

  • Art & Language
  • Victor Burgin
  • Gilbert & George
  • Derek Jarman
  • Stephen McKenna
  • Bill Woodrow

Commended

  • Nicholas Serota
  • Matthew Collings
  • Robin Klassnik

Jury

  • Jean Christophe Amman, Director, Kunsthalle, Basel
  • David Elliot, Director, Museum of Modern Art, Oxford
  • Frederck Roos, representative of the Patrons of New Art
  • Alan Bowness, Director, Tate Gallery

1987

Winner: Richard Deacon

Shortlist

  • Patrick Caulfield
  • Helen Chadwick
  • Richard Deacon
  • Richard Long
  • Declan McGonagle
  • Thérèse Oulton

Jury

  • Kasper Koenig, critic and organiser of Westkunst in Cologne and outdoor sculpture exhibition in Munster
  • Catherine Lampert, Snr. Exhibitions Organiser, Hayward Gallery
  • Oliver Prenn, representative of the Patrons of New Art
  • Richard Shone, writer and art critic
  • Alan Bowness, Director, Tate Gallery

1988

Winner: Tony Cragg

Shortlist

  • Tony Cragg
  • Lucian Freud
  • Richard Hamilton
  • Richard Long
  • David Mach
  • Boyd Webb
  • Alison Wilding
  • Richard Wilson

Jury

  • Richard Cork, critic and art historian
  • Carmen Gimenez, Director of the National Exhibitions Centre, Ministry of Culture, Madrid
  • Henry Meyric-Hughes, Fine Arts Department, The British Council
  • Jill Ritblat, representative of the Patrons of New Art
  • Nicholas Serota, Director elect, Tate Gallery

1989

Winner: Richard Long

Commended

  • Gillian Ayres
  • Lucian Freud
  • Richard Long
  • Giuseppe Penone
  • Paula Rego
  • Sean Scully
  • Richard Wilson

Jury

  • Barry Barker, Director, Arnolfini
  • Bernard Blistene, Curator, Musée d’Art Moderne, Paris
  • Richard Dorment, art critic, Daily Telegraph
  • Evelyn Jacobs, representative of the Patrons of New Art
  • Nicholas Serota, Director, Tate Gallery

1990

No prize

1991

Winner: Anish Kapoor

Shortlist

  • Ian Davenport
  • Anish Kapoor
  • Fiona Rae
  • Rachel Whiteread

Jury

  • Maria Corral, Director, Reina Sofia Centre, Madrid
  • Penny Govett, representative of the Patrons of New Art
  • Andrew Graham-Dixon, art critic, Independent
  • Norman Rosenthal, Exhibitions Secretary, Royal Academy of Arts
  • Nicholas Serota, Director, Tate Gallery

1992

Winner: Grenville Davey

Shortlist

  • Grenville Davey
  • Damien Hirst
  • David Tremlett
  • Alison Wilding

Jury

  • Marie-Claude Beaud, Director, Fondation Cartier pour l’art contemporain, ;Paris
  • Robert Hopper, Director, Henry Moore Sculpture Trust
  • Howard Karshan, representative of the Patrons of New Art
  • Sarah Kent, art critic, Time Out
  • Nicholas Serota, Director, Tate Gallery

1993

Winner: Rachel Whiteread

Shortlist

  • Hannah Collins
  • Vong Phaophanit
  • Sean Scully
  • Rachel Whiteread

Jury

  • Iwona Blazwick, curator
  • Carole Conrad, art historian and representative of the Patrons of New Art
  • Declan McGonagle, Director, Irish Museum of Modern Art, Dublin
  • David Sylvester, art historian
  • Nicholas Serota, Director, Tate Gallery

1994

Winner: Antony Gormley

Shortlist

  • Willie Doherty
  • Peter Doig
  • Antony Gormley
  • Shirazeh Houshiary

Jury

  • Marjorie Allthorpe-Guyton, Director of Visual Arts, Arts Council of England
  • Roger Bevan, representative of the Patrons of New Art and contemporary art correspondent, The Art Newspaper
  • Jenni Lomax, Director, Camden Arts Centre, London
  • Milada Slizinska, curator and art historian, Centre for Contemporary Art, Warsaw, Poland
  • Nicholas Serota, Director, Tate Gallery

1995

Winner: Damien Hirst

Shortlist

  • Mona Hatoum
  • Damien Hirst
  • Callum Innes
  • Mark Wallinger

Jury

  • William Feaver, art critic, Observer
  • Gary Garrels, Curator of Contemporary Art, San Francisco Museum of Modern Art
  • George Loudon, representative of the Patrons of New Art
  • Elizabeth Macgregor, Director, Ikon Gallery, Birmingham
  • Nicholas Serota, Director, Tate Gallery

1996

Winner: Douglas Gordon

Shortlist

  • Douglas Gordon
  • Craigie Horsfield
  • Simon Patterson

Jury

  • Bice Curiger, Editor-in-Chief, Parkett Magazine
  • Mel Gooding, writer and critic
  • Edward Lee, representative of the Patrons of New Art
  • James Lingwood, curator and co-director of Artangel Trust
  • Nicholas Serota, Director, Tate Gallery

1997

Winner: Gillian Wearing

Shortlist

  • Christine Borland
  • Angela Bulloch
  • Cornelia Parker
  • Gillian Wearing

Jury

  • Penelope Curtis, curator, Henry Moore Institute, Leeds
  • Lars Nittve, Director of the Louisiana Museum, Humlebaek, Denmark
  • Marina Vaizey, writer, art critic and lecturer
  • Jack Wendler, representative of the Patrons of New Art
  • Nicholas Serota, Director, Tate Gallery

1998

Winner: Chris Ofili

Shortlist

  • Tacita Dean
  • Cathy de Monchaux
  • Chris Ofili
  • Sam Taylor-Wood

Jury

  • Ann Gallagher, Exhibition Officer, British Council
  • Fumio Nanjo, curator and critic
  • Neil Tennant, representative of the Patrons of New Art
  • Marina Warner, author and critic
  • Nicholas Serota, Director, Tate Gallery

1999

Winner: Steve McQueen

Shortlist

  • Tracey Emin
  • Steve McQueen
  • Steven Pippin
  • Jane and Louise Wilson

Jury

  • Bernhard Bürgi, Director of the Kunsthalle, Zurich
  • Sacha Craddock, writer and critic
  • Alice Rawsthorn, representative of the Patrons of New Art
  • Nicholas Serota, Director, Tate Gallery

2000

Winner: Wolfgang Tillmans

Shortlist

  • Glenn Brown
  • Michael Raedecker
  • Tomoko Takahashi
  • Wolfgang Tillmans

Jury

  • Jan Debbaut, Director of Stedelijk Van Abbemuseum, Eindhoven
  • Keir McGuinness, Chairman of Patrons of New Art
  • Julia Peyton-Jones, Director of the Serpentine Gallery, London
  • Matthew Slotover, Publisher of Frieze magazine
  • Nicholas Serota, Director, Tate

2001

Winner: Martin Creed

Shortlist

  • Richard Billingham
  • Martin Creed
  • Isaac Julien
  • Mike Nelson

Jury

  • Patricia Bickers, Editor, Art Monthly
  • Stuart Evans, representative of the Patrons of New Art
  • Robert Storr, Senior Curator, Painting and Sculpture, The Museum of Modern Art, New York
  • Jonathan Watkins, Director, Ikon Gallery, Birmingham
  • Nicholas Serota, Director, Tate

2002

Winner: Keith Tyson

Shortlist

  • Fiona Banner
  • Liam Gillick
  • Keith Tyson
  • Catherine Yass

Jury

  • Alfred Pacquement, Director, Pompidou Centre
  • Michael Archer, writer and critic
  • Greville Worthington, representative of the Patrons of New Art
  • Nicholas Serota, Director, Tate

2003

Winner: Grayson Perry

Shortlist

  • Jake and Dinos Chapman
  • Willie Doherty
  • Anya Gallaccio
  • Grayson Perry

Jury

  • Andrew Wilson, Critic and Deputy Editor, Art Monthly
  • Richard Calvocoressi, Director, Scottish National Gallery of Modern Art
  • Frank Cohen, representative of the Patrons of New Art
  • Chrissie Iles, Curator, Film and Video, Whitney Museum of American Art
  • Nicholas Serota, Director, Tate

2004

Winner: Jeremy Deller

Shortlist

  • Kutlug Ataman
  • Jeremy Deller
  • Langlands and Bell
  • Yinka Shonibare

Jury

  • Catherine David, Director, Witte de With Center for Contemporary Art, Rotterdam
  • Adrian Searle, Art Critic, The Guardian
  • Robert Taylor, representative of Tate Patrons
  • David Thorp, Curator, Contemporary Projects, Henry Moore Foundation
  • Nicholas Serota, Director, ate

2005

Winner: Simon Starling

Shortlist

  • Darren Almond
  • Gillian Carnegie
  • Jim Lambie
  • Simon Starling

Jury

  • Louisa Buck, London contemporary art correspondent, The Art Newspaper
  • Kate Bush, Head of Art Galleries, Barbican Art Gallery
  • Caoimhin Mac Giolla Leith, art critic and Lecturer, Modern Irish Department, University College Dublin
  • Eckhard Schneider, Director, Kunsthaus Bregenz
  • Nicholas Serota, Director, Tate and Chairman of the Jury

2006

Winner: Tomma Abts

Shortlist

  • Tomma Abts
  • Phil Collins
  • Mark itchner
  • Rebecca Warren

Jury

  • Lynn Barber, writer, Observer
  • Margot Heller, Director, South London Gallery
  • Matthew Higgs, Director and Chief Curator, White Columns, New York
  • Andrew Renton, writer and Director of Curating, Goldsmiths College
  • Nicholas Serota, Director, Tate and Chairman of the Jury

2007

Winner: Mark Wallinger

Shortlist

  • Zarina Bhimji
  • Nathan Coley
  • Mike Nelson
  • Mark Wallinger

Jury

  • Fiona Bradley, Director of the Fruitmarket Gallery, Edinburgh
  • Michael Bracewell, writer and critic
  • Thelma Golden, Director and Chief Curator at the Studio Museum, Harlem
  • Christoph Grunenberg, Director of Tate Liverpool

2008

Winner: Mark Leckey

Shortlist

  • Runa Islam
  • Mark Leckey
  • Goshka Macuga
  • Cathy Wilkes

Jury

  • David Adjaye, Architect and Director, Adjaye Associates
  • Daniel Birnbaum, Director, Staatliche Hochschule für Bildende Künste, Frankfurt
  • Suzanne Cotter, Senior Curator and Deputy Director, Modern Art Oxford
  • Jennifer Higgie, Editor, Frieze
  • Stephen Deuchar, Director, Tate Britain and Chair of the Jury

2009

Winner: Richard Wright

Shortlist

  • Enrico David
  • Roger Hiorns
  • Lucy Skaer
  • Richard Wright

Jury

  • Charles Esche, Director Van Abbemuseum, Eindhoven
  • Mariella Frostrup, writer and broadcaster
  • Jonathan Jones, Art critic, The Guardian
  • Dr Andrea Schlieker, Director Folkestone Triennial
  • Stephen Deuchar, Director, Tate Britain and Chair of the Jury

2010

Winner: Susan Philipsz

Shortlist

  • Dexter Dalwood
  • Angela de la Cruz
  • Susan Philipsz
  • The Otolith Group

Jury

  • Isabel Carlos, Director, José de Azeredo Perdigão Modern Art Centre CAMJAP, Lisbon
  • Philip Hensher, Writer, critic and journalist
  • Andrew Nairne, Executive Director, Arts Strategy, Arts Council England, London
  • Polly Staple, Director, Chisenhale Gallery, London
  • Penelope Curtis, Director, Tate Britain and Chair of the Jury

2011

Winner: Martin Boyce

Shortlist

  • Karla Black
  • Martin Boyce
  • Hilary Lloyd
  • George Shaw

Jury

  • Katrina Brown, Director, The Common Guild, Glasgow
  • Vasif Kortun, Platform Garanti, Istanbul
  • Nadia Schneider, Freelance Curator
  • Godfrey Worsdale, Director, BALTIC
  • Penelope Curtis, Director, Tate Britain and Chair of the Jury

2012

Winner: Elizabeth Price

Shortlist

  • Spartacus Chetwynd
  • Luke Fowler
  • Paul Noble
  • Elizabeth Price

Jury

  • Andrew Hunt, Director Focal Point Gallery
  • Heike Munder, Director Migros Museum für Gegenwartskunst
  • Michael Stanley, Director Modern Art Oxford
  • Mark Salden, Director Kunsthal Charlottenborg
  • Penelope Curtis, Director, Tate Britain and Chair of the Jury

2013

Winner: Laure Prouvost

Shortlist

  • Laure Prouvost
  • Tino Sehgal
  • David Shrigley
  • Lynette Yiadom-Boakye

Jury

  • Annie Fletcher, Curator of Exhibitions, Van Abbemuseum, Eindhoven
  • Susanne Gaensheimer, Director of Frankfurt’s Museum of Modern Art
  • Declan Long, writer and lecturer at National College of Art and Design, Dublin
  • Ralph Rugoff, Director of Hayward Gallery, London
  • Penelope Curtis, Director of Tate Britain and Chair of the Jury