Filmaktion
Tate Modern: Exhibition, The Tanks at Tate Modern: Exhibition
16 October 21 October 2012

Part of the series The Tanks: Live programme

Free
  • Malcolm Le Grice, Horror Film 1, 1971 Photo: Malcolm Le Grice LIMITED

    Malcolm Le Grice
    Horror Film 1 1971

    Photo:
    © Malcolm Le Grice

Filmaktion was a loose-knit group of British filmmakers who worked and performed together during an intense period of activity in the early 1970s. Endorsing a more active, participatory experience of cinema, they re-imagined the possibilities for film projection as a live event.

This week-long series of events at the Tanks revisits some of the key performances and installations associated with Filmaktion. The core members – Gill Eatherley (born 1950), Malcolm Le Grice (born 1940), Annabel Nicolson (born 1946) and William Raban (born 1948) – are major figures in the development of experimental film in the UK. Their commitment to a radical formalist and political agenda shaped an ‘expanded cinema’ marked by multiple screen projections, live film performances and installations. All four were active members of the London Filmmakers’ Co-operative (1966–99), an influential collective that combined the production, presentation and distribution of film in one facility and helped to foster a more artisanal approach to filmmaking.

Filmaktion’s improvisational, participatory and immersive approach to film required a more flexible architectural environment than the conventional cinema. Art venues such as Gallery House in London and the Walker Art Gallery in Liverpool became the primary sites for their events. The more elaborate arrangement of screens and projections and the frequent presence of the artist’s own body in the work carved out a more sculptural, immediate and embodied space for cinema. The role of the spectator was also implicated, as the direct spatial and temporal experience of viewing film became more of a priority than the medium’s ability to record narrative actions staged in the past.

Each morning this week, the Tanks showcases a series of installations by Eatherley, Le Grice and Raban, while afternoons feature live film performances, many of which have been seen rarely since the 1970s. A special event on Saturday 20 October at 19.30 features Le Grice’s multiple screen performance After Leonardo in collaboration with musician and AMM co-founder Keith Rowe, as well as projections by Eatherley and Raban. Additional programmes on Saturday and Sunday include films shown by artists involved in the original Filmaktion events, including David Crosswaite, Mike Dunford and Annabel Nicolson.

 With special thanks to LUX  and the British Artists’ Film & Video Study Collection

A Filmaktion Study Day will take place on Thursday 18 October, 10.30-13.00.

View timelapse documentation of Filmaktion at The Walker Art Gallery, June 1973.

Filmaktion schedule

Tuesday 16th October

11.00

Gill Eatherley, Chair Installation, 1972

11.30

Gill Eatherley, Sicherheits, 1973
William Raban, Duchamp’s Dissent, 2012

12.00

Malcolm Le Grice Installation Programme 1
Joseph’s Newer Coat, 1998, 16 min
Even the Cyclops Pays the Ferryman, 1998, 17 min
Matrix installation, 1973, 8 min

12.30

Gill Eatherley, Sicherheits, 1973
William Raban, Duchamp’s Dissent, 2012

13.00

Malcolm Le Grice Installation Programme 2
China Tea Installation, 1965, 5 min
Little Dog for Roger, 1967, 12 min
Reign of the Vampire, 1970, 16 min
Berlin Horse, 1970, 9 min

13.30

Gill Eatherley, Sicherheits, 1973
William Raban, Duchamp’s Dissent, 2012

14.00

William Raban, Live Screening Programme
Surface Tension, 1974-6, 15 min
Angles of Incidence, 1973, 10 min
Wave Formations, 1976, 15 min
Diagonal, 1973, 6 min

15.00

Malcolm Le Grice Live Screen Programme 2
Berlin Horse, 1970, 9 min
Wharf, 1968, 5 min
Your Lips 3, 1971, 3 min
Digital Still Life, 1984–6, 9 min
Critical Moment One (for Jean Piaget), 2004, 1 min
Beware, 1988, 5 min
For the Benefit of Mr K, 1995, 1 min
H2O-0C-24.02.06-12.01GMT 03, 50.40W 50.16.30N, 2006, 3 min
Absinthe, 2010, 1 min
Lecture to an Academy, 2006, 9 min
Matrix 73, 1973, 15 min

16.00

Gill Eatherley, Sicherheits, 1973
William Raban, Duchamp’s Dissent, 2012

16.30

Gill Eatherley Live Screening Programme, all films in 16 mm       
Aperture Sweep, Live Performance, 5 min, 1973
Light Occupations series- Lens Hand Screen and Lens Hand Foot, 3 min, 1973–4
Dialogue, 3 min,
Doubles Round, 3 min
Hand and Sea, Lens and Mirror, 3 min, 1973–4
Projector Beam screen, 3 min, 1972
Hand Grenade, 7 min, 1971
Pan Film, 5 min, 1972
Shot Spread, 8 min, 1972
Chair Film, 4 min, 1971
Tubes, 3 min, 1972
Chase Film with Clock – it’s all about Time, 3 min, 1972

17.30

Gill Eatherley, Sicherheits, 1973
William Raban, Duchamp’s Dissent, 2012

Wednesday 17th October

10.00

Gill Eatherley, Clod Argument Installation, 1973

10.30

Malcolm Le Grice Installation Programme 2
China Tea Installation, 5 min, 1965
Little Dog For Roger, 12 min, 1967
Reign of the Vampire, 16 min, 1970
Berlin Horse, 9 min, 1970

11.00

Gill Eatherley, Sicherheits, 1973
William Raban, Duchamp’s Dissent, 2012

11.30

Gill Eatherley, Chair Installation, 1972

12.00

Gill Eatherley, Sicherheits, 1973
William Raban, Duchamp’s Dissent, 2012

13.00

Malcolm Le Grice Installation Programme 4
Cherry, 2 min, 2003
DENISINEDSINEDENIS, 3 min, 2006
Threshold, 12 min, 1972–2003
After Leonardo, 22 min, 1973–2012
Water Lilies After Monet, 3 min, 2008

13.30

Gill Eatherley, Sicherheits, 1973
William Raban, Duchamp’s Dissent, 2012

14.00

William Raban Live Screening Programme        
Surface Tension, 15 min, 1974–6
Angles of Incidence, 10 min, 1973
Wave Formations, 15 min, 1976
Diagonal, 6 min, 1973

15.00

Gill Eatherley Live Screening Programme, all films in 16 mm       
Aperture Sweep, Live Performance, 5 min, 1973
Light Occupations series- Lens Hand Screen and Lens Hand Foot, 3 min, 1973–4
Dialogue, 3 min,
Doubles Round, 3 min
Hand and Sea, Lens and Mirror, 3 min, 1973–4
Projector Beam screen, 3 min, 1972
Hand Grenade, 7 min, 1971
Pan Film, 5 min, 1972
Shot Spread, 8 min, 1972
Chair Film, 4 min, 1971
Tubes, 3 min, 1972
Chase Film with Clock – it’s all about Time, 3 min, 1972

16.00

Gill Eatherley, Sicherheits, 1973
William Raban, Duchamp’s Dissent, 2012

16.30

Malcolm Le Grice Live Screening Programme 2
Castle 1, 22 min, 1966
Castle Two, 32 min, 1968
Yes No Maybe Maybenot, 7 min, 1967

17.30

Gill Eatherley, Sicherheits, 1973
William Raban, Duchamp’s Dissent, 2012           

Thursday 18th October

10.00   
Gill Eatherley, Chair Installation, 1972
10.30   
Malcolm Le Grice Installation Programme 3      
FINITI, 47 mins, 2011
11.00   
Gill Eatherley, Sicherheits, 1973
William Raban, Duchamp’s Dissent, 2012
12.30   
Malcolm Le Grice Installation Programme 4
Cherry, 2 min, 2003
DENISINEDSINEDENIS, 3 min, 2006
Threshold, 12 min, 1972–2003
After Leonardo, 22 min, 1973–2012
Water Lilies After Monet, 3 min, 2008
13.00   
Gill Eatherley, Sicherheits, 1973
William Raban, Duchamp’s Dissent, 2012
14.00    
Gill Eatherley Live Screening Programme, all films in 1mm       
Aperture Sweep, Live Performance, 5 min, 1973
Light Occupations series- Lens Hand Screen and Lens Hand Foot, 3 min, 1973–4
Dialogue, 3 mins, Doubles Round, 3 min
Hand and Sea, Lens and Mirror, 3 min, 1973–4
Projector Beam screen, 3 min, 1972
Hand Grenade, 7 min, 1971
Pan Film, 5 min, 1972
Shot Spread, 8 min, 1972
Chair Film, 4 min, 1971
Tubes, 3 min, 1972
Chase Film with Clock – it’s all about Time, 3 min, 1972
15.00    
Malcolm Le Grice Live Screening Programme 4 
Gross Fog, 5 min, 1972/3
Self Portrait - After Raban Take Measure, 8min 30, 2008
Wier, 1min 15, 1993
Travelling with Mark, 6 min, 2003
Autumn Horizon, 8 min, 2005
Digital Aberration, 3 min, 2004
After Lumiere - l’arroseur arose, 12 min, 1974
16.00   
Gill Eatherley, Sicherheits, 1973
William Raban, Duchamp’s Dissent, 2012
16.30    
William Raban Live Screening Programme        
Surface Tension, 15 min, 1974–6
Angles of Incidence, 10 min, 1973
Wave Formations, 15 min, 1976
Diagonal, 6 min, 1973
17.30        
Gill Eatherley, Sicherheits, 1973
William Raban, Duchamp’s Dissent, 2012

Friday 19th October

10.00

Malcolm Le Grice Installation Programme 2
China Tea Installation, 5 min, 1965
Little Dog For Roger, 12 min, 1967
Reign of the Vampire, 16 min, 1970
Berlin Horse, 9 min, 1970

10.30

Gill Eatherley, Sicherheits, 1973
William Raban, Duchamp’s Dissent, 2012

11.00

Gill Eatherley, Clod Argument Installation, 1973

11.30

Gill Eatherley, Sicherheits, 1973
William Raban, Duchamp’s Dissent, 2012

13.00

Malcolm Le Grice Installation programme 1
Joseph’s Newer Coat, 16 min, 1998
Even the Cyclops Pays the Ferryman, 17 min, 1998
Matrix installation, 8 min, 1973

13.30

Gill Eatherley, Sicherheits, 1973
William Raban, Duchamp’s Dissent, 2012

14.00

William Raban Live Screening Programme        
Surface Tension, 15 min, 1974–6
Angles of Incidence, 10 min, 1973
Wave Formations, 15 min, 1976
Diagonal, 6 min, 1973

15.00

Gill Eatherley Live Screening Programme, all films in 16 mm       
Aperture Sweep, Live Performance, 5 min, 1973 
Light Occupations series- Lens Hand Screen and Lens Hand Foot, 3 min, 1973–4
Dialogue, 3 mins, Doubles Round, 3 min,
Hand and Sea, Lens and Mirror, 3 min, 1973–4
Projector Beam screen, 3 min, 1972
Hand Grenade, 7 min, 1971
Pan Film, 5 min, 1972
Shot Spread, 8 min, 1972
Chair Film, 4 min, 1971
Tubes, 3 min, 1972
Chase Film with Clock – it’s all about Time, 3 min, 1972

16.00

Gill Eatherley, Sicherheits, 1973
William Raban, Duchamp’s Dissent, 2012

16.30

Malcolm Le Grice Live Screen Programme 2
Berlin Horse, 9 min, 1970
Wharf, 5 min, 1968
Your Lips 3, 3 min, 1971
Digital Still Life, 9 mins 1984–6
Critical Moment One (for Jean Piaget), 1 min, 2004
Beware, 5 min, 1988
For the Benefit of Mr K, 1 min, 1995
H2O-0C-24.02.06-12.01GMT 03, 50.40W 50.16.30N, 3 min, 2006
Absinthe, 1 min, 2010
Lecture to an Academy, 9 min, 2006
Matrix 73, 15 min, 1973

17.30

Gill Eatherley, Sicherheits, 1973
William Raban, Duchamp’s Dissent, 2012

18.30

Mixed Filmaktion Programme

20.00

Malcolm Le Grice Installation Programme 3      
FINITI, 47 min, 2011

20.30

Gill Eatherley, Sicherheits, 1973
William Raban, Duchamp’s Dissent, 2012

21.00

Mixed Filmaktion Programme

Saturday 20th October

10.00

Gill Eatherley, Sicherheits, 1973
William Raban, Duchamp’s Dissent, 2012

12.00

Gill Eatherley, Chair Installation, 1972

12.30

Gill Eatherley, Sicherheits, 1973
William Raban, Duchamp’s Dissent, 2012

13.00

Malcolm Le Grice Installation Programme 3      
FINITI, 47 min, 2011

13.30

Gill Eatherley, Sicherheits, 1973
William Raban, Duchamp’s Dissent, 2012

14.00

David Crosswaite, Mike Dunford & Annabel Nicolson
David Crosswaite
Choke
The Man with the Movie Camera
Mike Dunford
Still Life with Pear, 1974
Annabel Nicholson
To the Dairy, 1975
Shapes, 1970
Slides, 1971
Frames, 1973

15.00

Gill Eatherley Live Screening Programme, all films in 16 mm       
Aperture Sweep, Live Performance, 5 min, 1973 
Light Occupations series- Lens Hand Screen and Lens Hand Foot, 3 min, 1973–4
Dialogue, 3 mins, Doubles Round, 3 min,                                     
Hand and Sea, Lens and Mirror, 3 min, 1973–4
Projector Beam screen, 3 min, 1972
Hand Grenade, 7 min, 1971
Pan Film, 5 min, 1972
Shot Spread, 8 min, 1972
Chair Film, 4 min, 1971
Tubes, 3 min, 1972
Chase Film with Clock – it’s all about Time, 3 min, 1972

16.00

Gill Eatherley, Sicherheits, 1973
William Raban, Duchamp’s Dissent, 2012

16.30

William Raban Live Screening Programme        
Surface Tension, 15 min, 1974–6
Angles of Incidence, 10 min, 1973
Wave Formations, 15 min, 1976
Diagonal, 6 min, 1973

17.30

Gill Eatherley, Sicherheits, 1973
William Raban, Duchamp’s Dissent, 2012

18.15

SET UP BREAK

19.30

TICKETED: Malcolm Le Grice with Keith Rowe
After Leonardo, 35 min, 1973
Horror Film 1, 14 min, 1971
Threshold, 17 min, 1972

21.00

Mixed Filmaktion Programme

Sunday 21st October

10.00

Malcolm Le Grice Installation Programme 4
Cherry, 2 mins, 2003
DENISINEDSINEDENIS, 3 min, 2006
Threshold, 12 min, 1972–2003
After Leonardo, 22 min, 1973–2012
Water Lilies After Monet, 3 min, 2008

10.30

Gill Eatherley, Sicherheits, 1973
William Raban, Duchamp’s Dissent, 2012

11.30

Gill Eatherley, Clod Argument Installation, 1973

12.00

Gill Eatherley, Sicherheits, 1973
William Raban, Duchamp’s Dissent, 2012

12.30

Gill Eatherley, Chair Installation, 1972

13.00

Malcolm Le Grice Installation programme 1
Joseph’s Newer Coat, 16 min, 1998
Even the Cyclops Pays the Ferryman, 17 min, 1998
Matrix installation, 8 min, 1973

13.30

Gill Eatherley, Sicherheits, 1973
William Raban, Duchamp’s Dissent, 2012

14.00

David Crosswaite & Annabel Nicolson
David Crosswaite
Choke
The Man with the Movie Camera
Mike Dunford
Still Life with Pear, 1974
Annabel Nicholson
To the Dairy, 1975
Slides, 1971
Anju, 1970

15.00

Gill Eatherley Live Screening Programme, all films in 16 mm       
Aperture Sweep, Live Performance, 5 min, 1973 
Light Occupations series- Lens Hand Screen and Lens Hand Foot, 3 min, 1973–4
Dialogue, 3 mins, Doubles Round, 3 min,
Hand and Sea, Lens and Mirror, 3 min, 1973–4
Projector Beam screen, 3 min, 1972
Hand Grenade, 7 min, 1971
Pan Film, 5 min, 1972
Shot Spread, 8 min, 1972
Chair Film, 4 min, 1971
Tubes, 3 mins, 1972
Chase Film with Clock – it’s all about Time, 3 min, 1972

16.00

Gill Eatherley, Sicherheits, 1973
William Raban, Duchamp’s Dissent, 2012

16.30

William Raban, Live Screening Programme       
Take Measure, 3 min, 1973
Surface Tension, 15 min, 1974–6
Angles of Incidence, 10 min, 1973
Wave Formations, 15 min, 1976
Diagonal, 6 min, 1973

17.30

Malcolm Le Grice Installation Programme 3      
FINITI, 47 min, 2011

Part of the series The Tanks: Art in Action